Conference Programme

Last Updated: 9th September 2010

Wednesday 29th September

11.00

Registration

 

12.00-13.00

Lunch

 

12.30-13.50

Annual General Meeting

 

13.50-14.00 Opening Comments Jacqui Lunday, Chief Health Professions Officer, Scottish Executive Health Department
 

Session 1:

Chair: David Briggs

14.00-15.00

Terasaki Lecture: Differential immunogenicity of HLA mismatches in clinical transplantation

Frans Claas, Leiden University Medical Center

15.00-15.30 Tea and Coffee  
 

Session 2:

Chairs: Bob Vaughan & David Turner

15.30-16.15

Renal Transplant Surgery

John Forsythe, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh

16.15-17.15

Invitrogen Young Scientist Abstracts

 

17.15-19.00

Trade Reception

Cheese, Biscuits & Wine

19.00

Optional 'Ghost Walk' tour in Old Town
(Please meet in the Royal College Foyer for the Ghost Walk)

 

Thursday 30th September

 

Session 3: HSCT

Chair: Jackie Cornish

09.00-09.45

Cord Blood Banking - Lessons learned and future developments

Cristina Navarrete, NHSBT, Colindale

09.45-10.30

Umbilical cord blood stem cell transplantation for haematological malignancies

Andrew Clark, Glasgow

10.30-11.00 Tea and Coffee  
 

Session 4: Regenerative Medicine and Cellular Therapy

Chair: Paul Travers

11.00-11.45

Translation of human embryo stem cell research to regenerative medical therapies

Paul De Sousa, University of Edinburgh

11.45-12.30

BloodPharming:  Can we use stem cells to generate a secure blood supply for the future?

Jo Mountford, University of Glasgow

12.30-13.30

Lunch/Trade/Trainee Forum (Seminar Room) RE Committee Meeting (Cullen Suite)

 

  Session 4: (continued) Chair: David Wilson

13.30-14.15

Development of an allogeneic CTL bank for treatment of EBV + PTLD

Marc Turner, SNBTS, Edinburgh

14.15-15.00

Islet cell transplantation

John Casey, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh

15.00-15.30 Tea and Coffee  

 

Session 5:

Chairs: Noel Collins and Judith Worthington

15.30-16.30

Best Selected Abstracts

 

16.30-17.45

Ethics debate

Chair:  Phil Dyer, SNBTS, Edinburgh

19.00

Reception in the New Library and Gala Dinner in the Great Hall at the Royal College Physicians, Edinburgh

 

Friday 1 October

 

Session 6:  Disease association & transfusion

Chair: Deb Sage

09.00-09.40

HLA-B27: new insights into genetics and biochemistry of disease

Simon Powis, St Andrew's University

09.40-10.20

Current and future perspectives in platelet and granulocyte immunology

Geoff Lucas, NHSBT, Bristol

10.20-10.40 Tea and Coffee  

 

Session 7: Research Executive Session

Chair: Ann Margaret Little

10.40-11.20

The impact of genome-wide variation in renal transplant donors and recipients on graft survival

Graham Lord, Guy's and St Thomas' Hospitals and King's College London

11.20-12.00

The potential use of pharmacogenetics to individualise immunosuppresive therapy

Iain Macphee, University of London

12.00-13.00

Hilliard Festenstein Lecture: KIR Immunogenetics: the forest and the Trees

Peter Parham, Stanford

13.00-14.00

Lunch / session on preparation for ACS assessment (Seminar Room) and proposed national HSCT immunogenetics project, D Briggs, main lecture theatre

 

 

Session 8

Chair: Leigh Keen and Cath Chapman

14.00-15.00

Selected abstracts

 

15.00-15.15

Closing comments from BSHI Chair

Paul Sinnott, Barts and The Royal London

* Please note selected keynote presentations will be available in a password protected area on the BSHI website after the meeting.

Image

Dates to Remember

Friday 12 March
Opening of on line registration

Friday 19 March
First call for on line abstract submission

Friday 16 June
Abstract submission deadline

Friday 30 July
Early registration deadline



BSHI Corporate Members